Tour de Suisse - La 7e étape... la dernière journée de montagne !

Tour de Suisse – The 7th stage… the last day in the mountains!

Share it

To two stages of the outcome of the Tour of Switzerland 2022, which has been strongly impacted by many cases of Covid, everything remains possible concerning the general classification. And this 7th stage between Ambri and Malbun (194.6 km) should be decisive for the final victory, in particular to decide between the leader Jakob Fuglsang (Israel-Premier Tech), Geraint Thomas (INEOS Grenadiers) and Sergio Higuita (BORA-hansgsrohe) which are held in ten seconds. Like the other contenders, they will have the opportunity to tackle this new day in the mountains. On the program: four climbs including the one that will be the justice of the peace for this day, the Malbun (12.8 km at 8.4% (max 10.7%))

Video – Tour de Suisse – Jakob Fuglsang, leader before the 7th stage

The profile of the 7th stage

Saturday June 18 – stage 7: Ambri – Malbun, 194.6 km (real start at 11:12 a.m., arrival around 4:20 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Lukmanierpass (km 71.7 / 1st category): 18 km at 5.5% (max 7.7%)
Flims (km 128 / 3rd category): 5.2 km at 6.2% (max 9.4%)
St. Luzisteig (km 173.2 / 3rd category): 3 km at 7% (max 11.4%)
Malbun (km 194.6 / out of category): 12.8 km at 8.4% (max 10.7%)

The starting list

INEOS GRENADIERS

1 YATES Adam
2 MARTINEZ Daniel
3 PIDCOCK Tom
4 ROWE Luke
5 FRAIL Omar
6 VAN BAARLE Dylan
7 THOMAS Geraint

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

11 COSNEFROY Benoit
12 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement
13 BERTHET Clement
14 PRODHOMME Nicholas
15 JUNGELS Bob
16 SCHAR Michael
17 WARBASSE Lawrence

ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM

21 LUTSENKO Alexey
22 BOARO Manuele
23 FEDOROV Yevgeniy
24 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
25 NIBALI Antonio
26 BASSO Leonardo
27 MOSCON Gianni

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

31 MÄDER Gino
32 PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan
33 ARASHIRO Yukiya
34 PERNSTEINER Hermann
35ZAMBANINI Edoardo
36 WILLIAMS Stephen
37 MACIEJUK Filip

TEAM BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO

41 MATTHEWS Michael
43 HOWSON Damien
44 MAAS Jan
45 BAUER Jack
46 MEYER Cameron
47 SMITH Dion

BORA-HANSGROHE

51 VLASOV Aleksandr
52 HALLER Marco
53 HIGUITA Sergio
54 PALZER Anton
55 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
56 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
57 WANDAHL Frederik

COFIDIS

61 IZAGIRRE Ion
62 ARMY Sander
63 COQUARD Bryan
64 HERRADA Jose
65 BOHLI Tom
66 ROCHAS Remy
67 VILLELLA Davide

TEAMDSM

71 ANDERSEN Soren Kragh
72 ARENSMAN Thymen
73 ARNDT Nikias
74 LEKNESSUND Andreas
75 BOL Cees
76 DENZ Nico
77 PEDERSEN Casper

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

81 URAN Rigoberto
82 BISSEGGER Stefan
83 BETTIOL Alberto
84 CARTHY Hugh
85 POWLESS Neilson
86 RUTSCH Jonas
87 SCULLY Thomas

GROUPAMA-FDJ

91 PINOT Thibaut
92 DUCHESNE Antoine
93 KUNG Stefan
94 PACHER Quentin
95 BADILATTI Matteo
96 REICHENBACH Sebastian
97 ASKEY Lewis

INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT

101 KRISTOFF Alexander
102 PASQUALON Andrea
103 PETILLI Simone
104 LITTLE Adrian
105 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
106 POZZOVIVO Domenico
107 ZIMMERMANN Georg

ISRAEL-FIRST TECH

111 FUGLSANG Jakob
112 BEVIN Patrick
113 HOLLENSTEIN Reto
114 SWELL Hugo
115 IMPEY Daryl
116 NEILANDS Krists
117 BERWICK Sebastian

JUMBO VISMA

121 DENNIS Rohan
122 GESINK Robert
123 EENKHOORN Pascal
124 KUSS Sepp
125 OOMEN Sam
126 ROOSEN Timo
127 TEUNISSEN Mike

LOTTO SOUDAL

131 OF GENDT Thomas
132 MALECKI Kamil
133 GILBERT Philippe
134 HOLMES Matthew
135 KRON Andreas
136 Sylvain MONIQUET
137 VAN MOER Brent

MOVISTAR TEAM

141 ARANBURU Alex
142 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván
143 PEDRERO Antonio
144 OLIVEIRA Nelson
145 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar
146 SERRANO Gonzalo
147 TORRES Albert

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL

151 EVENEPOEL Remco
152 DECLERCQ Tim
153 ASGREEN Kasper
154 MASNADA Fausto
155 VAN WILDER Ilan
156 KNOX James
157 VERVAEKE Louis

TREK-SEGAFREDO

161 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
162 CATALDO Dario
163 HOELGAARD ​​Markus
164 KAMP Alexander
165 PELLAUD Simon
166 SIMMONS Quinn
167 VERGAERDE Otto

UAE TEAM EMIRATES

171 HIRSCHI Marc
172 COVI Alessandro
173 ULISSI Diego
174 COSTA Rui
175 SOLER Marc
176 SUTE Joel
177 TRENTINO Matteo

ALPECIN-FENIX

181 DILLIER Silvan
182 BAX Sjoerd
183 GOGL Michael
184 JANSSENS Jimmy
185 MEURISSE Xandro
186 OLDANI Stefano
187 VINE Jay

HUMAN POWERED HEALTH

191 AASVOLD Kristian
192 HAGA Chad
193 King Benjamin
194 MANNION Gavin
195 MURPHY Kyle
196 ROSSKOPF Joey
197 SWIRBUL Keegan

TOTALENERGIES

201 BODNAR Maciej
202 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
203 MANZIN Lorrenzo
204 OSS Daniel
205 SEA URSEL Paul
206 SAGAN Peter
207 TURGIS Anthony

SWISS

211 FROIDEVAUX Robin
212 IMHOF Claudio
213 REUTIMANN Matthias
214 RÜEGG Lukas
215 THALMANN Roland
216 VITZTHUM Simon
217 VOISARD Yannis

The profile of the remaining step

Sunday June 19 – stage 8: Vaduz – Vaduz, 25.6 km individual time trial (departure 1st runner at 1:07 p.m., arrival around 4:20 p.m.)

Diffusion

The Channel The Team : 3:35 p.m. Monday 13, 3:25 p.m. Tuesday 14, 3:15 p.m. Wednesday 15 and Thursday 16, 2 p.m. Friday 17, 1 p.m. Saturday 18

The Live Team : 3:35 p.m. on Sunday 12

Eurosport 2 : 3:35 p.m. from Monday 13 to Sunday 19

Eurosport Player : 3:35 p.m. every day

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Richard Carapaz (EQU) 2. Rigoberto Uran (COL) 3. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN)

2020: edition canceled due to the pandemic

2019: 1. Egan Bernal (COL) 2. Rohan Dennis (AUS) 3. Patrick Konrad (AUT)

2018: 1. Richie Porte (AUS) 2. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN) 3. Nairo Quintana (COL)

2017: 1. Simon Spilak (SLV) 2. Damiano Caruso (ITA) 3. Steven Kruijswijk (NED)

2016: 1. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) 2. Ion Izagirre (ESP) 3. Warren Barguil (FRA)

2015 : 1. Simon Spilak (SLV) 2. Geraint Thomas (GRB) 3. Tom Dumoulin (NED)

2014 : 1. Rui Costa (POR) 2. Mathias Frank (SUI) 3. Bauke Mollema (NED)

2013: 1. Rui Costa (POR) 2. Bauke Mollema (NED) 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA)

2012: 1. Rui Costa (POR) 2. Frank Schleck (LUX) 3. Steven Kruijswijk (NED)

Success by country

23: Switzerland

19: Italy

8: Belgium

4: Germany

3: Portugal, United States, Austria

2: FranceSpain, Australia, Colombia, Ireland, Russia, Slovenia

1: Netherlands, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Kazakhstan

Most stage wins

18: Peter Sagan (SLQ)

11: Ferdinad Kubler (SU), Fabian Cancellara (SU), Hugo Koblet (SU)

9: Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL), Urs Freuler (SU), Michael Pollentier (BEL)

8: Erik Zabel (ALL), Franco Bitossi (ITA)

#Tour #Suisse #7th #stage.. #day #mountains


Share it